72051
340996
1043
867

September Tree Quest Results, 2019


13-16 September 2019

SeptTreeQuest

Here are the results of the September Tree Quest!

93 Individuals and 41 Schools & Colleges from 20 states and 2 union territories contributed data on 7812 trees between 13 and 16 September 2019!

September Tree Quest Winners!

This time around, we selected one Individual and one school from four geographical regions of the country by lucky draw. To qualify for the lucky draw, tree questers had to submit observations on at least 10 trees of at least 1 species listed on the SeasonWatch species list.

Here are the lucky winners from each region:

Southern India Central-western India Northern India East-northeast India
Individual
Surendhar Boobalan,
Puducherry
(178 trees)
Swati Kittur,
Rajasthan
(61 trees)
Prachi Thatte,
Uttarakhand
(99 trees)
Resley Roy Pariong,
Meghalaya
(24 trees)
School
M.T.S.S.K.G.U.P School,
Kerala
(825 trees)
No schools from this region
qualified for the lucky-draw
Maee,
Uttarakhand
(458 trees)
Rev. T. J. Jones Presbyterian School,
Meghalaya
(111 trees)

Congratulations to the winners!

Individual participants

GIC Gaindi Khata

Students from the Department of Geography, Central University of Punjab on a tree walk


  1. Aadhya(2)
  2. Aathira Perinchery(1)
  3. Abhishek Meena(1)
  4. Abhisheka Krishnagopal(20)
  5. Abinandhan(4)
  6. Abir Jain(1)
  7. Adil Bhadana(11)
  8. Ajay(1)
  9. Akanksha Singh(4)
  10. Akhilesh Sharma(1)
  11. Aniruddha Singhamahapatra(6)
  12. Anushka Saikia(1)
  13. AR Tamizh(2)
  14. Batul Pipewala(2)
  15. Bibidishananda Basu(4)
  16. Chandra Sekhar Bandi(21)
  17. Claudia(4)
  18. Dhiraj Kumar Das(1)
  19. Dinesh(1)
  20. Edurafi(1)
  21. FES Bichhiya (SHT Mandla)(5)
  22. Geetha Ramaswami(93)
  23. Giridhar(3)
  24. Gitashree Hazarika(1)
  25. Hareesha AS(11)
  26. Hari Haran P(3)
  27. Harshjeet Singh Bal(3)
  28. Hitesh(6)
  29. Indrajit Poirah(1)
  30. Janaki Lenin(18)
  31. Janjri(3)
  1. Jaydev Mandal(25)
  2. Jyotiprakash Boro(1)
  3. K.S Lyla(2)
  4. Kalpana(2)
  5. Kangkana Dutta(1)
  6. Kiran Kumari Singh(14)
  7. Kiransojan(821)
  8. Krishna Devi(1)
  9. Krithikrishna(1)
  10. Kshitija Wagle(14)
  11. Lakshmikant Neve(245)
  12. Lallianpuii Kawlni(4)
  13. Leena Mani(3)
  14. Lovepreet Singh(2)
  15. Manoj(4)
  16. Mittal Gala(4)
  17. Muhammed Nizar.K(2)
  18. Munmi Baishya(1)
  19. Nathan U(7)
  20. Navendu Page(6)
  21. Nibedita Singha(2)
  22. Nikitha Vasu(2)
  23. Niranjana A P(164)
  24. P Jeganathan(23)
  25. P.Rajangam(245)
  26. Pankhi Barman(1)
  27. Pavel Ghosh(20)
  28. Pooja Pawar(1)
  29. Prachi Thatte(99)
  30. Pramod Choudhury(1)
  31. Pranav(1)
  1. Rahul Mallick(15)
  2. Rajarajan V(17)
  3. Rama(7)
  4. Ravishankar B T(1)
  5. Resly Roy Pariong(23)
  6. Ritesh Khabia(3)
  7. Roshni Ravi(3)
  8. Sahana M(19)
  9. Sandeep Kumar(3)
  10. Saniya Chaplod(3)
  11. Sarath.C(293)
  12. Selvaganesh(3)
  13. Shankar(1)
  14. Shanthi Chandola(10)
  15. Sharanya(5)
  16. Shikha Bisht(6)
  17. Sivakumar(1)
  18. Soumik Ghosh(14)
  19. Suhel Quader(18)
  20. Sujatha M(96)
  21. Surendhar Boobalan(178)
  22. Swati Kittur(61)
  23. Swati Sidhu(71)
  24. Thiyaga(5)
  25. Unnikrishanan MP(7)
  26. Urbashi(2)
  27. Vena Kapoor(3)
  28. Vidhya Sundar(184)
  29. Vinay Vishnu(8)
  30. Vipul(6)


Schools & Colleges

GIC Gaindi Khata

Students of Shaheed Manoj Singh GIC Gaindi Khata join in the tree quest as usual!


  1. Abdurahiman Smarakam(1)
  2. Amrita Vidyalayam kodungallur(5)
  3. Anderson HSS(4)
  4. Bemannur GUPS- Paruthippulli 678573(32)
  5. Bharathamatha HSS(7)
  6. Blossoms english school(140)
  7. C.M.G.H.S.S.- Kuttur(2)
  8. CPNM GHSS mathamangalam(363)
  9. Dr.N.International School(1)
  10. Eriam Vidyamithram UP School(1)
  11. G.V.&H.S.S.-Alamcode(423)
  12. ggbhs challapuram(3)
  13. GHSS CHELORA(2)
  14. GHSS mathil(34)

  1. Govt HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL(2)
  2. Govt UPS EDAVILAKOM (VISISHTA HARITHA VIDYALAYAM)(32)
  3. Govt V H S S Veeranakavu(125)
  4. Govt. H S Kudavoorkonam(31)
  5. Govt.U.P. SCHOOL KONGAD(20)
  6. GUPS Kongad(8)
  7. Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya(2)
  8. KK Kidav Memorial UP School(19)
  9. Lutheran HSS southaryad(2)
  10. M.T.S.S.K.G.U.P.School(825)
  11. Maee(458)
  12. Mawphlang Secondary School(16)
  13. MET ENGLISH MEDIUM HIGH SCHOOL(6)
  14. NISER(1)
  1. Panchayat Union Middle School Thalavaipatty-Salem.(57)
  2. Pariong Presbytery Higher Secondary School(20)
  3. Rev. T. J. Jones Presbyterian School(111)
  4. S D V Girls H S(13)
  5. SDVGUPS-NEERKUNNAM(34)
  6. Shahid Manoj Singh Chohan(GIC Gaindi Khata)(47)
  7. Shri Sitarama Raju government girls college Neemuch-MP(16)
  8. ST.Helens GHS Lourdepuram(1816)
  9. Stella Maris(8)
  10. TSSGUPS- Thakkzhy(37)
  11. Umlpsthiruvilwamala(1)
  12. V.V.H.S.S Poredom(29)



Top 10 States & Species


Top 10 States

States No.of observations
1 Kerala 5436
2 Uttarakhand 615
3 Tamil Nadu 569
4 Maharashtra 265
5 Meghalaya 173
6 Puducherry 167
7 Karnataka 162
8 Odisha 95
9 West Bengal 80
10 Rajasthan 62

Top 10 Species

Species No.of observations
1 Teak -Tectona grandis 828
2 Jackfruit -Artocarpus heterophyllus 574
3 Mango -Mangifera indica 566
4 Neem -Azadirachta indica 505
5 Gulmohur -Delonix regia 327
6 Rain tree -Samanea saman 233
7 Lantana -Lantana camara 231
8 Robusta coffee -Coffea robusta 210
9 Custard apple -Annona squamosa 175
10 Peepal -Ficus religiosa 172


Species Map

Three of the most common species observed showed leaves, flowers and fruits across India

Stay tuned for the September Tree Quest report, coming soon!